u17 u18 summer showcase by the numbers feature
By the numbers: Men’s Summer Showcase
The Program of Excellence is in the spotlight as under-17 and under-18 camps get underway in the Stampede City
Jason La Rose
|
July 19, 2018
|

It will be another busy summer for Hockey Canada, and it begins with Canada’s national under-17 development camp and Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team selection camp on the ice in Calgary.

Here’s how it breaks down: 112 players will hit the ice at U17 camp from July 21-27 before 44 hopefuls will battle for U18 roster spots from July 28-Aug. 1 ahead of the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup in Edmonton and Red Deer, Alta.

Take a closer look at Canada’s summer campers…

2 – members of the OHL Cup champion Toronto Jr. Canadiens invited to U17 camp; Michael Bianconi and tournament MVP Dylan Robinson helped the Jr. Canadiens to an undefeated seven-game run and their second Ontario Minor Midget AAA championship.

3 – U18 camp invitees who did not play at the 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge; Mack Guzda, Grayson Ladd and Connor Zary were not on the ice in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, B.C.

3 – rookies of the year who will attend U18 camp; Dylan Cozens was the top first-year player in the WHL, Alexis Lafrenière took home the QMJHL honour (along with the CHL award) and Alex Newhook was recognized in the BCHL (and the CJHL).

3 – U18 camp invitees who played for Canada at the 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship; defencemen Bowen Byram and Matthew Robertson, and forward Alexis Lafrenière wore red and white as under-agers in Russia.

5 – sons of former NHLers invited to U17 camp – Kyle Aucoin (Adrian), Jack Finley (Jeff), Ridly Greig (Mark), Patrick Guay (François) and Jacob Perreault (Yanic).

6 – draft picks of the Saint John Sea Dogs invited to U17 camp (DesRoches, Lawrence, Poirier, Savoie, Stairs, Villeneuve), tops among CHL teams; the Ottawa 67’s and Cataractes de Shawinigan are next, each with five selections on the roster.

7 – members of the Toronto Marlboros invited to U17 camp (Cuylle, Drysdale, Halliday, Moore, Peters, Piercey, Valade), more than any other club team; the Chevaliers de Lévis, Cantonniers de Magog and York Simcoe Express are next with five apiece.

9 – U17 camp invitees who competed at the 2018 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship – Ethan Ernst (Notre Dame Hounds – gold); Charles Beaudoin, Isaac Belliveau, Patrick Guay, Marshall Lessard and William Villeneuve (Cantonniers de Magog – silver); Ronan Seeley and Ridly Greig (Lethbridge Hurricanes – bronze); and Lukas Cormier (Moncton Flyers – fifth place).

50 – Ontario natives invited to U17 camp, more than any other province or territory; it is followed by Quebec (22), Alberta (13), British Columbia (10), Saskatchewan (5), New Brunswick (4), Manitoba (3), Nova Scotia (2) and Prince Edward Island (1).

53 – U17 camp invitees selected in the first round of their respective CHL drafts; the picks are spread fairly evenly across the three leagues – 19 from the Ontario Hockey League, 18 from the Western Hockey League and 16 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. The list also includes all three No. 1 picks – Quinton Byfield (OHL), Kaiden Guhle (WHL) and Hendrix Lapierre (QMJHL).

80 – points for Alexis Lafrenière during the 2017-18 season, more than any other U18 camp invitee. Lafrenière scored 42 goals and added 38 assists with the Océanic de Rimouski to finish ninth in QMJHL scoring and second among rookies.

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 WJAC: CZE 5 – CAN-W 4 SO (Preliminary)
Strondala scored the shootout winner to send the Czechs past West.
2018 WJAC: USA 7 – CAN-E 3 (Preliminary)
Kiefiuk and Mastrosimone scored 2G each to help the U.S. to the win.
2018-19 NJT - CAN 3 – USP 2 SO (Game 1)
Studnicka had 2G in regulation and Bowers added the shootout winner.
2018 WJAC: RUS 3 – CAN-W 0 (Preliminary)
Askarov made 31 saves to blank West and keep Russia unbeaten.
Schedule
Close
Credit